Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Another lost in translation post!!

Well, many of you who read my blog or know me personally know that I am pregnant, and loving it. Being pregnant in Mexico is quite a different experience for me, than my friends north of the border. Heck, I was in Calgary two weeks ago and my Dr does things so differently than my Doctor here, can't even begin to explain.

One of the things that is needed when pregnant is a pap. Yes, this will be my second post about pap smears. Typically in Mexico your Obgyn would do your pap, however, when prego they like you to have a full meal deal. Get checked for everything. This is normal everywhere. I had to book an appointment at a clinic that specializes in all sorts of testing. I've been there before for blood work, and other things. So no biggie.

The nurse was very kind, and of course didn't speak a word of English. I am getting so used to doing all of these things in Spanish, and must admit I am proud of myself. It's one thing to order a happy meal, but quite another to order a pap!! I changed into my robe as I was told, I laid down on a VERY cold table and I waited. Waited. Waited even longer. Finally the Dr came in who would be doing the test(s). Again, what a nice man. He was telling me he has been to Vancouver, Montreal and Toronto. He loves Canada, and Canadian people. Hahaha. I hear this often to be honest.... Funny, no one has ever been to Calgary!! Could it be it's reputation? Cold, cold and freezing!!

The Dr just explained to me what he would be doing, when he was starting, and that I was doing good. Kinda cute as you wouldn't really know the difference between this, and your regular pap. LOL. Oh well, he was just doing his job. He would say some words in English "Speculum", hahaha. It was so cute as he was really trying to make me comfortable. When he was all said and done he came out with something I was not expecting at all "You have a very clean vagina". Hahahaha. I honestly wasn't sure I had heard him right.... I know in Spanish it would have made more sense, but I couldn't stop laughing...Poor guy had no idea what he had said to me. Hahahahaha. He just got his words a bit mixed up....

All in all I felt pretty good. I have a clean vagina. Who wouldn't feel good about this? Hubby and I had a huge laugh about this. I think it will be one of our best "lost in translation" stories ever... We have a MUCH better one, but perhaps not one I'd be willing to post on the blog!! Sometimes things just don't come out that well in writing. Especially when I'm not the best writer out there. Ah well....

Yay for clean vaginas!!


9 comments:

Tara said...

Too funny! Congrats on the pregnancy. I'm sure you'll have many more stories to share with us about things being lost in translation by the time the baby comes. Take care!

Gringation Cancun said...

Congrats on the clean vagina! lol

KfromMichigan said...

Too funny! I have praises for the doctors in Cancun, at least the ones I've been in contact with. My girlfriend and my Mom both had emergency surgery there. The doctors were great! And my Mom was real lucky .. her insurance paid for it.

Mexi-can Me. said...

lol!! awesome, congrats! :P

Chantel said...

Ok Amiga, I was told one time I had cute tits, but a clean va-jayjay~ Ha ha you win! I love it what a great story!! Thanks for sharing, all of us living South of the boarder really get lost in translation!

Mommy with Commuter Husband said...

So what do you think he was trying to say?

ElleCancun said...

Tara - Thanks so much :) I am sure there will be many more...I have so many really, really good ones. Hahaha.

Laura - haha - thanks :)

Kay - Ohh I'm sorry both your gf, and your mother had to have emergency surgery here. What a bummer. However, SO happy they had a great experience. I rave about my healthcare here....!!! Expensive, but it's great.

Milena - hehe :)

Chantal - Hahaha, amiga that is funny too!!! Cute tits, LOL. Glad you enjoyed it. Really gave me a good laugh.

Mommy - Haha, I'd like to think it meant I was good to go :) LOL!!!

Crazy Rita said...

I went for the pap test (not pregnant, thankfully, but very happy for you), and I was totally surprised that he did it alone. No nurse. No one else of the female persuasion present. Otherwise it was an ordinary exam.

ElleCancun said...

Rita - Wow, that does surprise me. Here in Cancun there has always been a nurse in the room with us. Unless I have a female Dr. Then there is no nurse...